Last data update: 2014.03.03

R: Example data for calibration: Light intensities and twilight...
calib1R Documentation

Example data for calibration: Light intensities and twilight events

Description

Light intensity measurements over time (calib1) recorded at the rooftop of the Swiss Ornithological Institute (Lon: 8.0, Lat: 47.01). Defined twilight events from calib1 (calib2). These data serve as an example for calculating the sun elevation angle of an additional data set, which is subsequently used to calibrate the focal dataset.

References

Lisovski, S., Hewson, C.M, Klaassen, R.H.G., Korner-Nievergelt, F., Kristensen, M.W & Hahn, S. (2012) Geolocation by light: Accuracy and precision affected by environmental factors. Methods in Ecology and Evolution, DOI: 10.1111/j.2041-210X.2012.00185.x.

Examples

data(calib2)
 calib2$tFirst <- as.POSIXct(calib2$tFirst, tz = "GMT")
 calib2$tSecond <- as.POSIXct(calib2$tSecond, tz = "GMT")
getElevation(calib2, known.coord = c(8,47.01))

Results


R version 3.3.1 (2016-06-21) -- "Bug in Your Hair"
Copyright (C) 2016 The R Foundation for Statistical Computing
Platform: x86_64-pc-linux-gnu (64-bit)

R is free software and comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
You are welcome to redistribute it under certain conditions.
Type 'license()' or 'licence()' for distribution details.

R is a collaborative project with many contributors.
Type 'contributors()' for more information and
'citation()' on how to cite R or R packages in publications.

Type 'demo()' for some demos, 'help()' for on-line help, or
'help.start()' for an HTML browser interface to help.
Type 'q()' to quit R.

> library(GeoLight)
Loading required package: maps

 # maps v3.1: updated 'world': all lakes moved to separate new #
 # 'lakes' database. Type '?world' or 'news(package="maps")'.  #


> png(filename="/home/ddbj/snapshot/RGM3/R_CC/result/GeoLight/calib1.Rd_%03d_medium.png", width=480, height=480)
> ### Name: calib1
> ### Title: Example data for calibration: Light intensities and twilight
> ###   events
> ### Aliases: calib calib1 calib2
> 
> ### ** Examples
> 
> data(calib2)
>  calib2$tFirst <- as.POSIXct(calib2$tFirst, tz = "GMT")
>  calib2$tSecond <- as.POSIXct(calib2$tSecond, tz = "GMT")
> getElevation(calib2, known.coord = c(8,47.01))
 med.elev 
-5.871821 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> dev.off()
null device 
          1 
>